Scientific name: Cymbopogonmartinii
Local name: Palmarosa (English)
Palmarosa is native to Nepal, India and the Indochina region in the Himalayan mountains of Nepal. It is found in moist tropical and subtropical lowlands and grows successfully in between 150 to 1200 metres, and prefer warm and sunny conditions, with moist soil.
The plant is an evergreen perennial, woody, green herb and has straw-colored grass, and they have long slender stems. They flower and fruit develops in the timespan of July and August. They have a slightly floral, rosy fresh fragrance.
All parts, but mostly the leaves are used to make palmarosa oil.
Uses and benefits
1. They have antifungal and antiseptic properties so mixed with ointments and skincare creams, it can help to treat skin confections and clean wounds.
2. It can be used in aromatherapy by adding 2-3 drops in the diffuser that helps to treat nervousness and anxiousness
3. It can be used as bath oil or can be used as a massage oil to reduce pain or treat skin problems
4. It can used as a relaxant in birthing as it is helpful as a nervous relaxant
5. Palmarosa oil can be used to reduce acne, scar tissues, wrinkles and also moisturize dry skin
6. It is used in rose water and as a face toner
7. It can be used to get thicker hair by soaking the follicles on the head
Palmarosa oil is advised to not be used without consultation of an aromatherapy practitioner. It should not be consumed, used or inhaled without diluting. It is also advised to use extremely diluted solution while pregnant, diagnosed with any illness or with children. There is always a chance of allergic reaction.
Cultivated or wild
It is both found in the wild and cultivated.